Lake Texoma Fish Species - Blue Catfish - Info from Dan Barnett & Jacob Orr Lake Texoma Fishing Guides

Lake Texoma Fish Species: Blue Catfish

The blue catfish is the largest freshwater sportfish in Texas. Where mature populations exist, 50-pounders are not unusual. Typically, the largest fish are caught by trotliners, some of whom have landed specimens in excess of 115 pounds. Rod-and-reel anglers have anded specimens in excess of 80 pounds. Catfish is the second most preferred group of fish among licensed Texas anglers, and blues rank third behind channel and flathead catfish. Like the channel cat, the blue catfish is considered an excellent food fish.

Other Names:

Channel Cat, Hump-Back Blue

Ictalurus is Greek meaning “fish cat,” and furcatus is Latin, meaning “forked,” a reference to the species’ forked tail fin. Blue catfish have a forked tail, and are sometimes very similar to channel catfish. However, only the Rio Grande population has dark spots on the back and sides. The number of rays in the anal fin is typically 30-35, and coloration is usually slate blue on the back, shading to white on the belly.

Biology

Blue catfish are primarily large-river fish, occurring in main channels, tributaries, and impoundments of major river systems. They tend to move upstream in the summer in search of cooler temperatures, and downstream in the winter in order to find warmer water. Their spawning behavior appears to be similar to that of channel catfish. However, most blue catfish are not sexually mature until they reach about 24 inches in length. Like channel catfish, the blue catfish pursues a varied diet, but it tends to eat fish arlier in life. Although invertebrates still comprise the major portion of the diet, blue catfish as small as four inches in length have been known to consume fish. Individuals larger than eight inches eat fish and large invertebrates. Blue catfish commonly attain weights of 20 to 40 pounds, and may reach weights well in excess of 100 pounds. It is reported that fish exceeding 350 pounds were landed from the Mississippi River during the late 1800s.

Distribution

Blue catfish are native to major rivers of the Ohio, Missouri, and Mississippi river basins. The range also extends south through Texas, Mexico, and into northern Guatemala. In Texas it is absent from the northwestern portions of the state including the Panhandle, but present elsewhere in larger rivers.

Capt. Dan Barnett & Jacob Orr Lake Texoma Fishing Guides

Of the numerous striper guides providing services on the lake, we stand alone as the only guide guaranteeing you will catch fish or you do not have to pay for your next trip. As professional guides, we promise you a true adventure, coupled with a safe and fulfilling Texoma striper fishing excursion equaled by no other service.

As Dan slowly slips into retirement, Jacob is keeping his 40 years of hard work alive. He is already the person who will immediately return your calls and inquiries and set up your upcoming trip! To top that all off he’s a great Lake Texoma fishing guide. Whether Dan or Jacob, or any of our other guides, you are sure to have a great Lake Texoma fishing experience.

You can be sure that we will do everything possible to put fish in the boat and make sure your group has a fun, safe and memorable trip. We offer exciting trips that will leave you with a better understanding and knowledge of how fish bite at different times of the year and how to catch them year.

Ideal experience for any size family; great for corporate events or company parties, reunions, and more!

LEARN MORE
Lake Texoma Striper Fishing Guides - Dan Barnett & Jacob Orr Guaranteed Striper Fishing
Lake Texoma Striper Fishing Guides - Dan Barnett & Jacob Orr Guaranteed Striper Fishing
Lake Texoma Striper Fishing Guides - Dan Barnett & Jacob Orr Guaranteed Striper Fishing

Jacob Orr is an Awesome Fishing Guide!

He is always in the know on the latest fish and bait activities on the lake. He has the latest techniques to catch the big ones. He is very good at making your trip the best for your group, and is a real professional guide. We fish with Jacob and Dan for years and always have FUN…and catch a bunch of GOOD FISH! Good Luck and Tight Lines ! Sweet Lou.

Stay at Lake Texoma's Best Resort while fishing with Dan Barnett & Jacob Orr's Lake Texoma Fishing Guides
Lake Texoma Fish Species - Lake Texoma Grand Slam - Dan Barnett & Jacob Orr Lake Texoma Fishing Guides Put you 'on' all the species.